Employees of International Organizations and NATO

International Organization (G) and NATO visas are issued to diplomats and other government officials for travel to the United States (U.S.) With the exception of a Head of State or Government who qualifies for an A visa regardless of the purpose of his or her visit to the U.S., the type of visa required by a diplomat or other government official depends upon their purpose of travel to the U.S.

Applicants must meet specific requirements to qualify for an Employee of International Organization (G) visa under immigration law. The consular officer will determine whether you qualify for the visa. The purpose of your intended travel to the U.S. must be pursuant to official duties.

  • G-1: Permanent mission members of a recognized government to a designated international organization are eligible for a G-1 visa.
  • G-2: Representatives of a recognized government traveling to the U.S. temporarily to attend meetings of a designated international organization are eligible for G-2 visas.
  • G-3: Representatives of non-recognized or non-member governments are eligible for G-3 visas.
  • G-4: Individuals who are proceeding to the U.S. to take up an appointment at a designated international organization, including the United Nations are eligible for G-4 visas.

Applicants must meet specific requirements to qualify for an Employee of NATO (NATO) visa under immigration law. The consular officer will determine whether you qualify for the visa. An applicant is classified under the symbol NATO-1 through NATO-6 if they are seeking admission to the U.S. under the applicable provision of the Agreement on the Status of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization or the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters Set Up Pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty. This includes national representatives, international staff and immediate family members of an individual classified NATO-1 through NATO-6. Please note that U.S. visa law indicates that if a visa applicant is entitled to a NATO visa as a principal or dependent, he or she must receive a NATO visa. The exceptions to this rule are extremely limited. However, many armed forces personnel are exempt from passport and visa requirements if they are either attached to NATO Allied Headquarters in the U.S. and are traveling on official business, or are entering the U.S. under the NATO Status of Forces Agreement. When traveling in exempt status, such personnel would generally be entering the U.S. by military aircraft or naval vessel.

As part of the visa application process, when applying abroad, an interview at the embassy consular section is required for most visa applicants. For those applying for G-1 through G-4 and NATO-1 through NATO-6 visas, U.S. Embassies and Consulates generally do not require an interview; however, a consular officer can request an interview. Additionally, G-1 through G-4 and NATO-1 through NATO-6 visa applicants are exempt from the fingerprint scan requirement.

Personal employees, attendants and servants of G and NATO visa holders, that is, applicants for G-5 and NATO-7 visas, are required to be interviewed. Additionally, as part of the visa interview, an ink-free, digital fingerprint scan will be quickly completed.

Immediate family members may apply for a dependent visa.  They should present the following   documents to the consular officer:

  • Copy of both the visa and I-94 (both front and back) for the primary visa holder required for an immediate family member or other dependent applying separate from the primary visa applicant.
  • If accompanying or following to join a military member on NATO travel orders, the spouse and children should apply for NATO-2 visas.
  • If accompanying a G visa holder spouse on travel, the spouse and children must apply for the same classification of G visa.
  • An unmarried partner, even if recognized as the principal applicant’s dependent by the sending government or international organization, would not be eligible for a derivative visa (G or NATO), but may apply for a B visa, if otherwise qualified. B visa applicants are required to pay visa application and reciprocal fees, if applicable.