General Requirements for Applying for U.S. Citizenship

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).  Except for certain U.S. military members and their dependents, naturalization can only be granted in the United States.

Bashyam Spiro & Coats assists U.S. permanent residents or “green card” holders navigate through the citizenship process.  You may qualify for U.S. citizenship if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.  Visit the USCIS General Path to Citizenship page for more information.
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) has other specific grounds for Naturalization.  For additional information, please refer to the USCIS website or contact our office.  We will help you determine whether you qualify for U.S. citizenship and guide you through the citizenship process.