Extended DACA Applications will be Accepted Starting February 18th

USCIS announced that it will begin accepting expanded DACA applications on February 18th, 2015.

Under the expanded DACA guidelines, there will no longer be an upper age limit for applications who otherwise qualify under the rest of the DACA requirements. Currently, applicants must have been under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012. This greatly increases the number of individuals eligible for DACA and its benefits.

Additionally, individuals will have to show that they lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010, instead of the original requirement of June 15, 2007.

The current DACA program is still open for applications and renewals. They are now issuing three year work authorization periods instead of the initial two years.

For detailed information on the eligibility requirements for this program, please contact our office to review your case.