F2A Category for Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents Retrogresses

In our last newsletter, we reported that the Family-based Category 2A will be current for the months of August and September 2013. This allowed thousands of Lawful Permanent Residents to file applications for residency for their spouses and children under the age of 21.

Unfortunately, due to the high demand, as of October 1st, 2013, the F2A category will regress slightly and have a cutoff date of September 8, 2013 for all countries.

What does this mean?

Lawful permanent residents’ spouses and children who are living inside the United States in lawful nonimmigrant status are still eligible to apply for Adjustment of Status through September 30th. The eligible spouses and children who have properly filed Adjustment applications will be able to live and work in the U.S. while waiting to adjust status to permanent residency. Applications received by USCIS on or after October 1st, will be ineligible until the F2A category becomes current again or reaches their I-130 Priority Date.

USCIS only recognizes the date of receipt of the application, not the date of mailing. If you believe you or a family member may qualify, please contact our office immediately to discuss.