USCIS Adds New Notification Requirement for R-1s

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced the manner in which petitioners for religious workers must notify USCIS regarding their employment of nonimmigrant religious workers in R-1 status. The approved petitioning employer must notify USCIS within 14 days when an R-1 alien is working less than the required number of hours or has been released from, or has otherwise terminated, employment before the expiration of a period of authorized stay.

The petitioner must include the following information in the notification:

  • Reason for the notification or a reason for late notification (if applicable);
  • USCIS receipt number of the approved R-1 petition;
  • Petitioning employer’s information (name, address, telephone number and employer identification number (EIN), if available;
  • R-1 beneficiary information (full name, date of birth, country of birth, last known physical address and phone number).

Employers should provide notification to USCIS via e-mail at:

CSCR-1EarlyTerminationNotif@dhs.gov

Notification to USCIS via e-mail is strongly encouraged; however, paper notification can also be made via mail (before the end of the 14 calendar day reporting window) to:

U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services California Service Center

Attn: Div X/BCU ACD
P.O. Box 30050
Laguna Niguel, CA 92607-3004

We will provide additional information as it becomes available at

www.bashyamspiro.com.